George Mason University logo

George Mason University

Fairfax, VAPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

George Mason University is a public research university in Fairfax, Virginia, just outside Washington, D.C., and the largest public university in the Commonwealth with about 28,900 undergraduates. Admission is accessible by selective-school standards: roughly 87% of about 26,000 applicants are admitted, and enrolled first-years post middle-50% SAT scores of 1180–1360 with an average high school GPA near 3.66. Mason is one of the most diverse student bodies in Virginia, and business, marketing, and computing lead its degree areas, reflecting its location in the technology and government corridor of Northern Virginia.

Average GPA3.66
Middle 50% SAT1180–1360
Middle 50% ACT25–31
Overall Acceptance Rate86.5%
Student-Faculty Ratio17 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment28,862

See how George Mason compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

George Mason admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Overall acceptance rate, plus the in-state and out-of-state admit rates the school reports separately.

86.5%acceptance rate
Applied
26,014
Admitted
22,495
Enrolled
4,337

Admit rate by residency

% admitted
In-state87.6%
14,222 admitted of 16,236 applicants
Out-of-state84.6%
8,273 admitted of 9,778 applicants

Early action

George Mason offers non-binding Early Action — an earlier decision with no commitment to enroll.

Early Decision
Not offered
Early Action
Non-binding
Restrictive EA
Not offered

Standardized tests

George Mason is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1180
50th Percentile
1260
75th Percentile
1360

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
25
50th Percentile
28
75th Percentile
31

George Mason application deadlines — Fall 2027

Last checked August 19, 2026. If you are applying, you should verify deadlines on George Mason’s site.

  • Early Action

    Nonbinding Early Action

    November 1, 2026
  • Regular Decision
    February 1, 2027

Source: George Mason’s admissions dates page · checked August 19, 2026

George Mason supplemental essays — 2026-2027 cycle

What is your motivation for pursuing higher education? Why do you believe George Mason University is the right institution for you? (400 words max) If you are applying as score optional, your response is required.

400 words

Writing your George Mason application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where George Mason's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class23.2%
Top quarter of class54.64%
Top half of class88.66%

Based on the 17.89% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. George Mason does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How George Mason weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from George Mason's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$38,728
In-State
$63,196
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$18,048$42,516
Room & Board
$15,725$15,725
Other Expenses
$4,955$4,955
Total
$38,728$63,196

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$12k
$30–48k~$12k
$48–75k~$15k
$75–110k~$19k
$110k+~$26k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants30.1%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
25%
Avg. Package
$21,685
Avg. Need Met
67%

Frequently asked questions about George Mason admissions

Not especially by selective-school standards. George Mason admitted about 86.5% of roughly 26,000 applicants in the Fall 2025 cycle, so most students who meet the academic profile are admitted. Enrolled first-years carry an average GPA around 3.66, and rigor of course load and GPA are the two factors Mason rates as very important.

Out-of-state applicants are admitted at a rate close to Virginia residents. In the Fall 2025 CDS, George Mason admitted 84.6% of out-of-state applicants (8,273 of 9,778) versus 87.6% of in-state applicants (14,222 of 16,236). State residency is listed only as a considered factor, so applying from outside Virginia carries little admissions penalty, though cost differs sharply.

Yes, a 1300 is above the typical admitted student at George Mason. The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1180–1360 on the SAT and 25–31 on the ACT, so a 1300 sits in the upper half, near the 75th-percentile mark of 1360. Mason is test-optional, so you can also apply without scores.

Yes. George Mason is test-optional (it calls this Score Optional), so you may apply without SAT or ACT scores. Only about 18% of enrolled first-years submitted an SAT and 1% an ACT. If you do submit, scores are weighed as a considered factor alongside your GPA and course rigor, which matter more.

George Mason enrolls first-years with an average high school GPA of about 3.66, and roughly 69% had a GPA of 3.5 or higher. There is no firm cutoff, but academic GPA and the rigor of your course load are the two factors Mason weighs as very important, so strong grades in a challenging schedule are the clearest path to admission.

Annual tuition and required fees run about $18,048 for Virginia residents and $42,516 for out-of-state students. Around 25% of first-years receive need-based grant aid, with an average need-based package near $21,685, and Mason meets about 67% of demonstrated need on average.

Business and marketing is the largest area at about 18% of bachelor's degrees, followed by computer and information sciences at roughly 15%. Health professions, the social sciences, psychology, and engineering round out the most popular fields, reflecting Mason's location in the Northern Virginia technology and government corridor.

It plays a supporting role. George Mason rates the application essay as a considered factor in its review, below academic GPA and course rigor, which are very important. Because admission leans heavily on your transcript, a clear, specific essay is most useful for adding context to your grades rather than for overcoming a weak academic record.

Esslo gives free line-by-line feedback on your draft. Try it now

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Business & Marketing
Computer & Info Sciences
Health Professions
Social Sciences
Psychology
Engineering
Biological & Life Sciences
Other
Business
18%
Computing
15%
Health
7%
Social Sci
7%
Psychology
6%
Engineering
6%
Life Sci
5%
Other
36%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

17:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return86%
Graduate within six years66%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$78k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$20k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

George Mason’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Computer & Information Sciences

    762 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$111kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Psychology

    348 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$63kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$18k median debt
  • Criminal Justice

    328 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$70kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$18k median debt
  • Biology

    266 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$64kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Nursing

    205 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$90kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$13k median debt
Show all 33 programs

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
44%
In Fraternities
3%
In Sororities
3%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Large suburb
Location
Fairfax, VA

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
4223J
4524F
5332M
6541A
7252M
8061J
8467J
8265A
7657S
6545O
5635N
4628D
Snow a year
19 in
Precipitation a year
44 in
Days at 90°F or above
13
Days below 32°F
99

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, VIENNA, VA US station, 4.3 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

51%
49%
Male
11,748
Female
11,393

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

White27.7%
Asian and Pacific Islander23.7%
Hispanic17.6%
Black16%
Other15%
Native American<1%

Source: George Mason University Common Data Set 2025-2026. Figures transcribed 2026-06-22. In-State Tuition & Fees and Out-of-State Tuition & Fees are from the 2024-2025 edition. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with George Mason. Banner photo by Lucien Dalarun (Richeid), via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “George Mason University admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/george-mason (retrieved 2026-06-22).