University of Connecticut logo

University of Connecticut

Storrs, CTPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

The University of Connecticut is a public land-grant research university in Storrs, the flagship of the state's public system, set on a nearly 4,000-acre campus in the rural northeastern corner of Connecticut. About 54% of roughly 59,500 applicants are admitted, and the 21,042 undergraduates make it the largest university in the state. Enrolled first-years who submitted scores posted middle-50% SATs of 1260–1420, and 45% ranked in the top tenth of their high school class. The social sciences, the health professions, and business and marketing are the most-conferred bachelor's fields, and UConn holds a 92% first-year retention rate.

Middle 50% SAT1260–1420
Middle 50% ACT29–32
Overall Acceptance Rate54.4%
Student-Faculty Ratio17 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment21,042
In-State Tuition & Fees$21,574
Out-of-State Tuition & Fees$44,242

See how UConn compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

UConn admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Total applicants, admitted students, and enrolled students for the most recent admission cycle.

54.4%acceptance rate
Applied
59,553
Admitted
32,369
Enrolled
4,663

Early decision

UConn offers binding Early Decision. Applying early can meaningfully change your odds — but ED commits you to enroll if admitted.

Early Decision
Binding
Early Action
Not offered
Restrictive EA
Not offered

Admit rate by application plan

% admitted
Early Decision46.6%
Regular Decision54.5%

~0.9× higher admit rate applying early.

ED Applications
1,442
ED Admitted
672

Standardized tests

UConn is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1260
50th Percentile
1350
75th Percentile
1420

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
29
50th Percentile
31
75th Percentile
32

UConn supplemental essays — 2026-2027 cycle

Nursing Writing Requirement: Discuss the factors that have influenced your motivation to pursue a career in Nursing. Please include any activities, academics and/or life experiences that have shaped your interest in nursing.

300–600 words

Writing your UConn application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where UConn's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class45%
Top quarter of class81%
Top half of class97%

Based on the 29% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. UConn does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How UConn weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from UConn's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$42,332
In-State
$65,000
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$21,574$44,242
Room & Board
$15,184$15,184
Other Expenses
$5,574$5,574
Total
$42,332$65,000

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$15k
$30–48k~$16k
$48–75k~$21k
$75–110k~$28k
$110k+~$34k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants25.4%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
44%
Avg. Package
$23,058
Avg. Need Met
63%

Frequently asked questions about UConn admissions

UConn is moderately selective: it admitted about 54% of roughly 59,500 applicants in the most recent cycle and enrolled around 4,700 first-years. Every factor it uses sits at the same 'considered' level in its Common Data Set, from GPA and course rigor to your essay, activities, and recommendations, so a strong application has to hold up across all of them. Competitive programs and the Honors Program run tighter than the overall rate suggests.

Out-of-state applicants are admitted in real numbers: non-residents make up about 44% of enrolled first-years, so a large share of each class comes from outside Connecticut. UConn lists state residency and geographical residence among its considered factors, at the same level it assigns GPA, class rank, and course rigor. Your home state counts as one input among many.

There is no hard cutoff, but the middle 50% of enrolled first-years who submitted scores landed between 1260 and 1420 on the SAT, with a median near 1350. A score of 1420 or higher sits in the upper quarter of admitted students. UConn is test-optional, so you can apply without scores at all.

UConn does not publish an average high school GPA in its Common Data Set, but academic GPA, class rank, and course rigor are all weighed in its review. As a guide, 45% of enrolled first-years ranked in the top tenth of their graduating class and 81% in the top quarter, so admitted students generally carry strong grades in a demanding schedule.

Yes. UConn is test-optional, so you can apply without submitting SAT or ACT scores. Among first-years who did submit, the middle 50% scored 1260–1420 on the SAT and 29–32 on the ACT. If you send scores, they are weighed alongside GPA, class rank, and the rigor of your coursework.

Annual tuition and required fees run about $21,574 for Connecticut residents and $44,242 for out-of-state students. On-campus food and housing add roughly $15,184. About 44% of first-years receive need-based grant or scholarship aid, with an average package near $23,058, and UConn meets about 63% of demonstrated need on average.

The social sciences are the largest field at about 13% of bachelor's degrees, followed closely by the health professions and business and marketing, each around 12%. Engineering, the biological and life sciences, and psychology round out the top areas, reflecting UConn's breadth as a comprehensive research university.

UConn offers a binding Early Decision plan, with applications due November 1 and decisions on December 20; it does not run an Early Action round. The application essay is weighed on par with GPA and course rigor in UConn's review, so a specific, well-revised essay is a real chance to stand out.

Esslo gives free line-by-line feedback on your draft. Try it now

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Social Sciences
Health Professions
Business & Marketing
Engineering
Biological & Life Sciences
Psychology
Other
Social Sci
13.1%
Health
12.6%
Business
12.4%
Engineering
10.3%
Life Sci
9.3%
Psychology
8.3%
Other
34%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

17:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return92%
Graduate within six years84%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$79k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$22k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

UConn’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Economics

    410 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$82kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Psychology

    399 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$58kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Finance

    296 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$102kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • Communication & Media Studies

    271 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$69kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Nursing

    238 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$93kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
Show all 36 programs

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
96%
In Fraternities
9%
In Sororities
10%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Town, near a city
Location
Storrs, CT

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
3519J
3720F
4528M
5738A
6848M
7657J
8163J
7961A
7354S
6143O
5034N
4025D
Snow a year
39 in
Precipitation a year
49 in
Days at 90°F or above
3
Days below 32°F
123

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, STORRS, CT US station, 1.5 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

44%
56%
Male
9,315
Female
11,727

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

White49.5%
Hispanic18.2%
Asian and Pacific Islander12.5%
Other11.9%
Black7.7%
Native American<1%

Source: University of Connecticut Common Data Set 2025-2026. Figures transcribed 2026-08-20. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with UConn. Banner photo by Daderot, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0 1.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “University of Connecticut admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/uconn (retrieved 2026-08-20).