University of Arizona logo

University of Arizona

Tucson, AZPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

The University of Arizona is a public land-grant research university in Tucson, set against the Santa Catalina Mountains and known worldwide for its work in astronomy and space science, from the Lunar and Planetary Laboratory to the mirror lab that casts the largest telescope mirrors on Earth. Admission is broadly accessible: roughly 84% of about 56,000 applicants are admitted, and enrolled first-years post a 3.43 average high school GPA with middle-50% SAT scores of 1090–1320. Business and marketing leads the degrees Arizona confers at about 17%, followed by the life sciences and health professions. The university stays test-optional, and its in-state tuition keeps it within reach for Arizona families while drawing a large out-of-state and international student body.

Average GPA3.43
Middle 50% SAT1090–1320
Middle 50% ACT20–28
Overall Acceptance Rate83.5%
Student-Faculty Ratio19 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment43,294
In-State Tuition & Fees$13,906
Out-of-State Tuition & Fees$43,068

See how Arizona compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

Arizona admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Overall acceptance rate, plus the in-state and out-of-state admit rates the school reports separately.

83.5%acceptance rate
Applied
56,376
Admitted
47,080
Enrolled
7,492

Admit rate by residency

% admitted
In-state88.8%
13,461 admitted of 15,165 applicants
Out-of-state90.4%
29,119 admitted of 32,195 applicants
International49.9%
4,500 admitted of 9,016 applicants

Early action

Arizona offers non-binding Early Action — an earlier decision with no commitment to enroll.

Standardized tests

Arizona is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1090
50th Percentile
1220
75th Percentile
1320

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
20
50th Percentile
24
75th Percentile
28

Arizona application deadlines — Fall 2027

Last checked August 19, 2026. If you are applying, you should verify deadlines on Arizona’s site.

  • Early Action

    Early Action Application Deadline

    November 1, 2026

Source: Arizona’s admissions dates page · checked August 19, 2026

Arizona supplemental essays — 2026-2027 cycle

Why is the University of Arizona the right fit for you and how will your chosen academic area of study align with your interests, goals, and values?

500 words

Writing your Arizona application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where Arizona's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class33%
Top quarter of class62%
Top half of class88%

Based on the 37% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. Arizona does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How Arizona weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from Arizona's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$36,706
In-State
$65,868
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$13,906$43,068
Room & Board
$17,300$17,300
Other Expenses
$5,500$5,500
Total
$36,706$65,868

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$13k
$30–48k~$15k
$48–75k~$16k
$75–110k~$20k
$110k+~$22k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants25.7%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
51%
Avg. Package
$18,400
Avg. Need Met
60%

Frequently asked questions about Arizona admissions

No, the University of Arizona is not highly selective. It admitted about 83.5% of roughly 56,000 applicants in the most recent cycle, so most students who meet the academic preparation requirements are accepted. Admission reviews lean on the rigor of your coursework and your academic GPA, both rated very important.

Out-of-state applicants are admitted at essentially the same rate as Arizona residents. For Fall 2025, the university admitted about 90% of out-of-state applicants and 89% of in-state applicants, with international applicants admitted at about 50%. State residency is listed as not considered in admission decisions, so where you live in the country has little bearing on your odds.

Enrolled first-years average a 3.43 high school GPA, and 98% of them reported a GPA. There is no hard cutoff, but academic GPA and the rigor of your course load carry the most weight, so a solid B-plus record in college-prep classes puts you in a competitive position.

Yes, a 1300 is comfortably above average for the University of Arizona. The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1090–1320 on the SAT and 20–28 on the ACT, so a 1300 sits near the top quarter of admitted students. The university is test-optional, so you can also apply without submitting scores.

Yes, the University of Arizona is test-optional, so you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Among first-years who did submit, the middle 50% scored 1090–1320 on the SAT and 20–28 on the ACT. If you submit scores they are weighed as a considered factor alongside GPA and course rigor.

Annual tuition and required fees run about $13,906 for Arizona residents and $43,068 for out-of-state students. Around 51% of first-years receive need-based grant aid, with an average need-based package near $18,400, and the university meets roughly 60% of demonstrated need on average.

Business and marketing is the largest field at about 17% of bachelor's degrees, followed by the biological and life sciences at 10% and the health professions at 9%. Psychology, engineering, and computing round out the most-conferred areas, and Arizona's planetary science and astronomy programs draw national recognition.

The application essay is rated a considered factor at the University of Arizona, below the rigor of your coursework and your GPA but still part of the holistic review. With test scores optional and grades doing most of the work, a clear, specific essay is a useful way to add context that your transcript alone cannot.

Esslo gives free line-by-line feedback on your draft. Try it now

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Business & Marketing
Biological & Life Sciences
Health Professions
Psychology
Engineering
Computing
Social Sciences
Other
Business
17%
Life Sci
10%
Health
9%
Psychology
8%
Engineering
7%
Computing
5%
Social Sci
4%
Other
40%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

19:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return83%
Graduate within six years71%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$67k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$20k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

Arizona’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Psychology

    486 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$52kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • Nursing

    233 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$89kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Computer Science

    226 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$117kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Communication & Media Studies

    217 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$73kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Finance

    209 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$101kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
Show all 38 programs

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
62%
In Fraternities
12%
In Sororities
20%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Large city
Location
Tucson, AZ

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
6642J
6945F
7650M
8356A
9164M
10173J
10077J
9876A
9572S
8660O
7550N
6542D
Snow a year
0 in
Precipitation a year
12 in
Days at 90°F or above
155
Days below 32°F
5

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, TUCSON WFO, AZ US station, 0.3 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

45%
55%
Male
19,632
Female
23,662

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

White44.8%
Hispanic29%
Other14.9%
Asian and Pacific Islander5%
Black4.8%
Native American1.6%

Source: University of Arizona Common Data Set 2025-2026. Figures transcribed 2026-06-10. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with Arizona. Banner photo by Baah Thomas, via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 4.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “University of Arizona admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/university-of-arizona (retrieved 2026-06-10).