University of Delaware logo

University of Delaware

Newark, DEPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

The University of Delaware is a public research university in Newark, blending land-grant, sea-grant, and space-grant missions with a historic central Green that anchors its campus. Admission is moderately selective: about 69% of roughly 39,700 applicants are admitted, and enrolled first-years carry an average high school GPA near 3.98 with middle-50% SAT scores of 1220–1370. Two-thirds of undergraduates come from outside Delaware, drawn to strong programs in business, the health professions, and engineering, and a 92% first-year retention rate reflects how well students settle in once they arrive.

Average GPA3.98
Middle 50% SAT1220–1370
Middle 50% ACT28–32
Overall Acceptance Rate69.2%
Student-Faculty Ratio13 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment18,332
In-State Tuition & Fees$17,660
Out-of-State Tuition & Fees$43,220

See how Delaware compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

Delaware admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Overall acceptance rate, plus the in-state and out-of-state admit rates the school reports separately.

69.2%acceptance rate
Applied
39,742
Admitted
27,517
Enrolled
4,075

Admit rate by residency

% admitted
In-state70.7%
2,913 admitted of 4,119 applicants
Out-of-state70.0%
23,364 admitted of 33,360 applicants
International54.8%
1,240 admitted of 2,263 applicants

Early action

Delaware offers non-binding Early Action — an earlier decision with no commitment to enroll.

Early Decision
Not offered
Early Action
Non-binding
Restrictive EA
Not offered

Standardized tests

Delaware is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1220
50th Percentile
1300
75th Percentile
1370

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
28
50th Percentile
30
75th Percentile
32

Delaware application deadlines — Fall 2027

Last checked August 19, 2026. If you are applying, you should verify deadlines on Delaware’s site.

  • Early Action

    Early action and Honors College deadline

    November 1, 2026
  • Regular Decision

    Regular admission priority deadline

    January 15, 2027

Source: Delaware’s admissions dates page · checked August 19, 2026

Writing your Delaware application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where Delaware's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class31.5%
Top quarter of class64.2%
Top half of class92.4%

Based on the 36.4% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. Delaware does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How Delaware weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from Delaware's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$37,884
In-State
$63,444
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$17,660$43,220
Room & Board
$15,974$15,974
Other Expenses
$4,250$4,250
Total
$37,884$63,444

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$11k
$30–48k~$10k
$48–75k~$13k
$75–110k~$17k
$110k+~$26k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants16.1%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
59%
Avg. Package
$20,474
Avg. Need Met
64%

Frequently asked questions about Delaware admissions

The University of Delaware admitted about 69.2% of applicants in the most recent cycle, drawing roughly 39,700 applications and enrolling around 4,100 first-year students. That makes UD moderately selective, though admission to the Honors College and a few competitive majors runs tighter than the overall rate suggests.

Admission to Delaware is achievable for a solid student but not a sure thing. Roughly 69% of applicants are admitted, and competitive candidates carry an average high school GPA near 3.98 with middle-50% SAT scores of 1220–1370. UD reviews applications holistically, weighing course rigor and GPA as very important factors.

Out-of-state applicants are admitted at nearly the same rate as Delaware residents. In the Fall 2024 cycle, UD admitted about 71% of in-state applicants and 70% of out-of-state applicants. Out-of-state students also make up about two-thirds of the undergraduate body, so applying from another state does not meaningfully lower your odds, even though state residency is listed as a very important factor.

Enrolled first-years average about a 3.98 high school GPA, and roughly 64% ranked in the top quarter of their graduating class. Academic GPA and the rigor of your course load are both weighed as very important factors, so strong grades in a challenging schedule matter more than any single cutoff.

A 1350 is competitive at Delaware. It sits in the upper half of enrolled students, just below the 75th-percentile mark of 1370. The middle 50% of first-years who submitted scores landed at 1220–1370 on the SAT and 28–32 on the ACT, so a 1350 puts you at or above a typical admitted student.

Yes, UD is test-optional, so you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Only about 19% of enrolled first-years submitted the SAT and roughly 3% the ACT. If you choose to submit, scores are weighed as a considered factor, while GPA and course rigor carry more weight in the review.

Annual tuition and required fees come to about $17,660 for Delaware residents and $43,220 for out-of-state students. Around 59% of first-years receive need-based aid, with an average package near $20,474, and UD meets roughly 64% of demonstrated need on average. The First State Promise covers tuition and fees for eligible in-state students with financial need.

Yes. Delaware rates the application essay as an important factor in its holistic review, on par with recommendations and extracurriculars and above test scores, which are only considered. With grades and rigor carrying the most weight, a specific, well-revised essay is a real chance to add context and stand out.

Esslo gives free line-by-line feedback on your draft. Try it now

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Business & Marketing
Health Professions
Engineering
Social Sciences
Biological & Life Sciences
Education
Psychology
Other
Business
24%
Health
11%
Engineering
9%
Social Sci
8%
Life Sci
6%
Education
5%
Psychology
5%
Other
32%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

13:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return92%
Graduate within six years83%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$78k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$25k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

Delaware’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Finance

    302 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$102kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$23k median debt
  • Communication & Media Studies

    183 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$70kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$24k median debt
  • Kinesiology & Exercise Science

    178 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$76kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$25k median debt
  • Biology

    158 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$75kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$24k median debt
  • Nursing

    154 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$98kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$26k median debt
Show all 32 programs

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
91%
In Fraternities
20%
In Sororities
25%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Large suburb
Location
Newark, DE

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
4126J
4427F
5334M
6444A
7453M
8263J
8768J
8567A
7959S
6747O
5637N
4630D
Snow a year
20 in
Precipitation a year
45 in
Days at 90°F or above
22
Days below 32°F
92

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, WILMINGTON NEW CASTLE CO AP, DE US station, 8.1 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

39%
61%
Male
7,229
Female
11,103

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

White67.6%
Other10.3%
Hispanic10.2%
Black6.1%
Asian and Pacific Islander5.6%
Native American<1%

Source: University of Delaware Common Data Set 2024-2025. Figures transcribed 2026-06-22. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with Delaware. Banner photo by Parkpay2000, via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “University of Delaware admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2024-2025 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/university-of-delaware (retrieved 2026-06-22).