University of Nevada, Las Vegas logo

University of Nevada, Las Vegas

Las Vegas, NVPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

The University of Nevada, Las Vegas is a public research university minutes from the Las Vegas Strip and one of the most diverse campuses in the country, where Hispanic students make up about 38% of undergraduates and no single group forms a majority. It enrolls nearly 28,000 undergraduates and admits roughly 84% of applicants, with enrolled first-years averaging a 3.40 high school GPA and middle-50% SAT scores of 1030–1240. UNLV is best known for its Harrah College of Hospitality, regularly ranked among the very top hospitality programs in the world, and its federal designation as a Hispanic-Serving and Asian American and Native American Pacific Islander-Serving Institution. In-state tuition near $10,500 keeps it an accessible path into a major metropolitan research university.

Average GPA3.40
Middle 50% SAT1030–1240
Middle 50% ACT18–24
Overall Acceptance Rate83.9%
Student-Faculty Ratio18 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment27,963
In-State Tuition & Fees$10,479
Out-of-State Tuition & Fees$28,392

See how UNLV compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

UNLV admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Total applicants, admitted students, and enrolled students for the most recent admission cycle.

83.9%acceptance rate
Applied
15,271
Admitted
12,820
Enrolled
4,719

Early admissions

UNLV does not offer an Early Decision or Early Action plan; all applicants apply through Regular Decision.

Early Decision
Not offered
Early Action
Not offered
Restrictive EA
Not offered

Standardized tests

UNLV is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1030
50th Percentile
1130
75th Percentile
1240

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
18
50th Percentile
21
75th Percentile
24

UNLV application deadlines — Fall 2027

Last checked August 19, 2026. If you are applying, you should verify deadlines on UNLV’s site.

  • Priority date

    Priority deadline for fall financial aid and scholarship consideration

    November 15, 2026
  • Regular Decision

    Fall application deadline

    June 1, 2027

Source: UNLV’s admissions dates page · checked August 19, 2026

UNLV supplemental essays

UNLV requires no supplemental essay for the 2026-2027 cycle — your Common App personal statement is the only essay they read.

Writing your UNLV application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where UNLV's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class21.08%
Top quarter of class48.59%
Top half of class79.94%

Based on the 98.18% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. UNLV does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How UNLV weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from UNLV's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$30,739
In-State
$48,652
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$10,479$28,392
Room & Board
$13,194$13,194
Other Expenses
$7,066$7,066
Total
$30,739$48,652

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$9k
$30–48k~$9k
$48–75k~$11k
$75–110k~$14k
$110k+~$16k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants40.1%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
65%
Avg. Package
$12,069
Avg. Need Met
52%

Frequently asked questions about UNLV admissions

No, UNLV is not difficult to get into. It admitted about 83.9% of roughly 15,300 first-year applicants in the most recent cycle, making it lightly selective. Applicants who meet the academic benchmarks UNLV publishes have strong odds, since the review weighs grades and course rigor far more than the holistic factors selective schools emphasize.

Enrolled first-years average a 3.40 high school GPA, and academic GPA along with the rigor of your course load are the two factors UNLV rates as very important. UNLV publishes a guaranteed-admission path for Nevada students who earn at least a 3.0 GPA in the required college-prep courses, so a solid B average in a real college-prep schedule puts you in a competitive position.

No, UNLV is test-optional, so you can apply without SAT or ACT scores. Among enrolled first-years who did submit, the middle 50% scored 1030–1240 on the SAT and 18–24 on the ACT. Scores are weighed only as a considered factor and are also used for course placement, so submitting a strong score can help but is never required.

Yes, a 1200 is above average for UNLV. It sits near the 75th-percentile mark of 1240, comfortably above the median of 1130 among enrolled first-years who submitted scores. With UNLV's middle 50% at 1030–1240, a 1200 places you in the upper tier of the admitted profile.

No, UNLV does not require or consider an admissions essay for general first-year admission. The Common Data Set lists the application essay as a not-considered factor, so the decision rests mainly on your GPA and the rigor of your high school courses. An essay matters far more if you apply to competitive scholarships, honors programs, or selective majors that ask for one.

Out-of-state applicants have good odds at UNLV, which admits about 84% of first-year applicants overall and does not list state residency or geographical residence as factors in its admission review. Only about 11% of first-years come from out of state, so non-residents are a small share of the class, but the same academic benchmarks apply regardless of where you live. The main difference for non-residents is cost rather than difficulty of admission.

Annual tuition and required fees run about $10,479 for Nevada residents and $28,392 for out-of-state students. Roughly 65% of first-years receive need-based aid, with an average package near $12,069, and UNLV's low in-state price keeps it among the more affordable public research universities in the West.

Business and marketing is the largest field at about 21% of bachelor's degrees, followed by education and psychology at around 10% to 11% each. UNLV is best known for its Harrah College of Hospitality, consistently ranked among the top hospitality programs in the world, alongside strong health professions, computing, and life sciences programs.

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Business & Marketing
Education
Psychology
Health Professions
Computer & Info Sciences
Visual & Performing Arts
Biological & Life Sciences
Other
Business
21%
Education
11%
Psychology
10%
Health
7%
Computing
6%
Arts
6%
Life Sci
6%
Other
33%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

18:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return79%
Graduate within six years52%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$63k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$19k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

UNLV’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Psychology

    520 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$51kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Criminal Justice

    297 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$58kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$18k median debt
  • Kinesiology & Exercise Science

    245 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$54kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Nursing

    242 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$95kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Biology

    223 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$62kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
Show all 28 programs

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
18%
In Fraternities
1%
In Sororities
2%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Midsize city
Location
Las Vegas, NV

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
5941J
6344F
7151M
7957A
8966M
9976J
10582J
10381A
9572S
8160O
6747N
5740D
Snow a year
0 in
Precipitation a year
4 in
Days at 90°F or above
137
Days below 32°F
10

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, LAS VEGAS MCCARRAN AP, NV US station, 2.7 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

44%
56%
Male
12,327
Female
15,636

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

Hispanic37.9%
White22.8%
Asian and Pacific Islander16.6%
Other13.1%
Black9.4%
Native American<1%

Source: University of Nevada, Las Vegas Common Data Set 2025-2026. Figures transcribed 2026-06-22. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with UNLV. Banner photo by Stan Shebs, via Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 3.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “University of Nevada, Las Vegas admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/unlv (retrieved 2026-06-22).