University of Vermont logo

University of Vermont

Burlington, VTPublicOfficial siteCompiled by Esslo

The University of Vermont is the public land-grant flagship in Burlington, set between Lake Champlain and the Green Mountains, enrolling about 12,200 undergraduates. It draws an unusually national student body for a state flagship: roughly 80% of first-years come from outside Vermont, and the university admitted about 73% of its roughly 25,400 applicants in the most recent cycle. Natural resources and the life sciences are among its largest fields, reflecting UVM's strength in environmental and health sciences, and enrolled first-years post middle-50% SAT scores of 1300–1430. UVM is test-optional and runs both binding Early Decision and nonbinding Early Action rounds.

Middle 50% SAT1300–1430
Middle 50% ACT29–33
Overall Acceptance Rate73.0%
Student-Faculty Ratio17 : 1
Undergrad Enrollment12,159
In-State Tuition & Fees$19,996
Out-of-State Tuition & Fees$49,713

See how UVM compares

Pick up to two rivals — or search any school.

UVM admissions statistics

Acceptance rate

Overall acceptance rate, plus the in-state and out-of-state admit rates the school reports separately.

73.0%acceptance rate
Applied
25,434
Admitted
18,576
Enrolled
2,810

Admit rate by residency

% admitted
In-state76.5%
1,491 admitted of 1,948 applicants
Out-of-state75.2%
16,695 admitted of 22,205 applicants
International30.4%
390 admitted of 1,281 applicants

Early decision

UVM offers binding Early Decision. Applying early can meaningfully change your odds — but ED commits you to enroll if admitted.

Early Decision
Binding · I & II
Early Action
Non-binding
Restrictive EA
Not offered

Admit rate by application plan

% admitted
Early Decision91.7%
Regular Decision72.7%

~1.3× higher admit rate applying early.

ED Applications
396
ED Admitted
363

Standardized tests

UVM is currently test-optional — you may apply without submitting scores.

SAT Accepted?

ACT Accepted?

Test Optional?

SAT Scores

4001600
25th Percentile
1300
50th Percentile
1360
75th Percentile
1430

ACT Scores

136
25th Percentile
29
50th Percentile
31
75th Percentile
33

UVM application deadlines — Fall 2027

Last checked August 19, 2026. If you are applying, you should verify deadlines on UVM’s site.

  • Early Decision
    November 1, 2026
  • Early Action
    November 1, 2026
  • Early Decision II
    January 15, 2027
  • Regular Decision
    January 15, 2027

Source: UVM’s admissions dates page · checked August 19, 2026

Writing your UVM application essay?

Paste your draft and get specific, line-by-line feedback on what is and isn't landing — scored against the rubrics admissions readers use.

Get essay feedback

Class rank

Where UVM's enrolled first-years placed in their high school graduating class.

Top tenth of class35%
Top quarter of class68%
Top half of class94%

Based on the 18% of enrolled students who reported a class rank. UVM does not publish an average GPA.

Admissions factors

How UVM weighs each part of your application.

→ Importance

Rigor of High School Record

Academic GPA

Standardized Test Scores

Application Essay

Recommendations

Extracurricular Activities

Character / Personal Qualities

Talent / Ability

First Generation

Level of Applicant's Interest

Class Rank

Volunteer Work

Work Experience

Geographical Residence

State Residency

Alumni Relation

Racial / Ethnic Status

Religious Affiliation

Cost of attendance

Estimated full-time annual cost from UVM's Common Data Set. Only tuition changes with residency.

$39,043
In-State
$68,760
Out-of-State
In-StateOut-of-State
Tuition & Fees
$19,996$49,713
Room & Board
$14,654$14,654
Other Expenses
$4,393$4,393
Total
$39,043$68,760

What families actually pay

$0–30k~$11k
$30–48k~$13k
$48–75k~$14k
$75–110k~$21k
$110k+~$26k

Average net price — what was left to pay after grant aid — for students receiving federal financial aid, covering in-state students only.

% of undergrads with Pell grants13.2%

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Financial aid

Need-based aid statistics for full-time first-year students.

Receiving Aid
45%
Avg. Package
$33,353
Avg. Need Met
83%

Frequently asked questions about UVM admissions

The University of Vermont admitted about 73% of applicants in the most recent cycle, drawing roughly 25,400 applications and enrolling around 2,810 first-year students. UVM is moderately selective overall, though admission to the Honors College and to high-demand health and environmental programs runs tighter than the headline rate.

Out-of-state applicants face essentially the same odds as Vermont residents at UVM. In the Fall 2025 CDS data, UVM admitted 76.5% of in-state applicants and 75.2% of out-of-state applicants, with international applicants admitted at about 30%. UVM is one of the most out-of-state public flagships in the country: roughly 80% of first-years come from outside Vermont, so non-residents make up the large majority of both the applicant pool and the admitted class.

Yes, a 1400 is competitive at UVM. The middle 50% of enrolled first-years scored 1300–1430 on the SAT and 29–33 on the ACT, so a 1400 sits in the upper half of the class, near the 75th-percentile mark of 1430. UVM is test-optional, so you can apply without scores, but a 1400 strengthens a submitted application.

Yes, the University of Vermont is test-optional, so first-year applicants choose whether to submit SAT or ACT scores. About 32% of enrolled first-years submitted SAT scores and 8% submitted the ACT. When scores are submitted they are weighed as a considered factor, while the rigor of your course load and your GPA carry more weight in the review.

UVM does not publish an average high school GPA in its Common Data Set, but it weighs academic GPA and the rigor of your course load as very important factors. Among the 18% of enrolled first-years who reported a class rank, 35% ranked in the top tenth of their class and 68% in the top quarter, so competitive applicants generally carry strong grades in a demanding schedule.

Yes, UVM offers both. Early Decision is binding, with a November 1 deadline, and the university received 396 ED applications for the Fall 2025 class and admitted 363 of them. UVM also runs a nonbinding, non-restrictive Early Action plan, so you can apply early without committing or limiting where else you apply.

Annual tuition and required fees are about $19,996 for Vermont residents and $49,713 for out-of-state students. About 45% of first-years receive need-based scholarship or grant aid, the average first-year aid package is around $33,353, and UVM meets roughly 83% of demonstrated need on average.

Yes. UVM rates the application essay as an important factor in its holistic review, alongside recommendations, extracurriculars, and personal qualities, and above test scores, which are only considered. UVM's supplemental short answer is optional, but a specific, well-revised essay is a real chance to add context beyond your grades.

Esslo gives free line-by-line feedback on your draft. Try it now

Popular majors

Bachelor's degrees awarded in the past year by academic major.

Natural Resources
Biological & Life Sciences
Social Sciences
Business & Marketing
Health Professions
Engineering
Psychology
Other
Nat. Resources
13%
Life Sci
11%
Social Sci
9%
Business
9%
Health
8%
Engineering
7%
Psychology
7%
Other
36%

Student-faculty ratio

The number of students for every one faculty member, indicating the average level of access students have to instructional staff.

17:1

Student outcomes

First-years who return89%
Graduate within six years81%
Median earnings, 4 yrs after graduation~$62k
Median federal loan debt at graduation~$21k

Median yearly income of former students who received federal aid, across every major, measured four years after graduating (2017–18 and 2018–19 graduates, earnings measured 2022–2023). Debt covers federal loans of students who completed.

Source: College Scorecard (2026)

Programs

UVM’s most popular programs and median pay after graduation. Income data from the US Department of Education’s College Scorecard.

  • Environmental Science & Natural Resources

    245 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$47kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Business Administration & Management

    223 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$82kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • Psychology

    194 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$53kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Nursing

    114 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$83kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$25k median debt
  • Biology

    112 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$51kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$23k median debt
Show all 32 programs
  • Computer Science

    97 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$81kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Political Science

    85 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$63kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • ~$83kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$23k median debt
  • Neuroscience

    64 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$54kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • English

    63 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$49kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Economics

    49 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$69kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$23k median debt
  • Public Health

    46 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Kinesiology & Exercise Science

    41 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$59kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • History

    38 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$55kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Biochemistry & Molecular Biology

    37 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$81kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$20k median debt
  • Fine & Studio Arts

    33 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$53kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$21k median debt
  • Mathematics

    32 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$65kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • ~$77kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Human Development & Family Studies

    24 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$53kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$19k median debt
  • Music

    23 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • ~$95kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$24k median debt
  • Data Science

    15 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Philosophy

    11 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Chemistry

    9 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Education

    6 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Linguistics & Language Studies

    6 degrees (2023-24)

    ~$41kmedian pay, 4 yrs after graduation~$22k median debt
  • Earth & Geological Sciences

    5 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Physics

    5 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Industrial EngineeringNot ABET-accredited

    3 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • Area Studies

    2 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation
  • General EngineeringNot ABET-accredited

    1 degrees (2023-24)

    Not publishedmedian pay after graduation

Median pay data is measured from graduates who received federal student aid.

Source: College Scorecard (2026) · IPEDS (2023-24) · ABET

Campus life

On-campus housing and Greek life participation rates.

First-Years On Campus
98%
In Fraternities
10%
In Sororities
7%

Place

How the federal government classifies the area around the campus, and what a normal year of weather looks like there.

Setting
Small city
Location
Burlington, VT

Average temperature

Monthly high and low, °F
2913J
3214F
4124M
5536A
6948M
7857J
8262J
8161A
7353S
5942O
4632N
3521D
Snow a year
88 in
Precipitation a year
38 in
Days at 90°F or above
8
Days below 32°F
145

Thirty-year averages, measured at the nearest weather station rather than on campus — they describe the area, not the campus.

Source: IPEDS (HD2024) · NOAA 1991–2020 U.S. Climate Normals, BURLINGTON INTL AP, VT US station, 2.4 mi from campus

Enrollment by gender

38%
62%
Male
4,626
Female
7,533

Student diversity

Racial and ethnic breakdown of enrolled undergraduate students.

White81.1%
Other8.6%
Hispanic6.2%
Asian and Pacific Islander2.8%
Black1.1%
Native American<1%

Source: University of Vermont Common Data Set 2025-2026. Figures transcribed 2026-06-22. Esslo aggregates publicly reported data and is not affiliated with UVM. Banner photo by HeyTomek, via Wikimedia Commons (CC0 1.0). Cite this page as: Esslo College Explorer, “University of Vermont admissions statistics, transcribed from the 2025-2026 Common Data Set,” https://www.esslo.org/colleges/vermont (retrieved 2026-06-22).